Data Protection / Privacy Statement as of June 2009

Data Protection / Privacy Statement as of June 2009


This statement relates to the Office of Tobacco Control (“OTC”) privacy practices in connection with this website. The OTC is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which interlink with the OTC website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Copyright


© Office of Tobacco Control 2009
All rights are reserved. Extracts of the information on the website may be freely reviewed, reproduced or translated for research or private study but not for sale or for use in conjunction with commercial purposes. Any use of information on the website should be accompanied by an acknowledgement of the Office of Tobacco Control as the source, citing the uniform resource locator (URL) of the article. Reproduction or translation of substantial portions of the website, or any use other than for educational or other non-commercial purposes, requires explicit, prior authorisation in writing. The permission to reproduce OTC copyright material does not extend to any material on this site which may be the property of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders. Further enquiries may be directed to info@otc.ie

Disclaimer


Even though care has been taken in the preparation and publication of the contents of this web site, the Office of Tobacco Control does not assume legal or other liability for any inaccuracy, mistake, mis-statement or any other error whatsoever nature contained herein. The Office of Tobacco Control hereby formally disclaims liability in respect of such aforesaid matters. The information contained within this site is of a condensed and general information nature only and can change from time to time. It should not, by itself, be relied upon in determining legal rights or other decisions. Readers/users are advised to verify, by direct and live contact with the Office of Tobacco Control, any information on which they may wish to rely. The Office of Tobacco Control has endeavoured to attribute copyright or other intellectual right to the rightful owners where such course has been appropriate. Where any attribution has been missed or overlooked the Office of Tobacco Control, on being informed, will correct and otherwise make good. The Office of Tobacco Control has not reviewed any or all of the sites linked to its website and are not responsible for the content of any site linked to its website or any other pages. These links are provided only as a convenience.

Trademark


Any downloading, copying, use or reuse of the Office of Tobacco Control's logo, shall be unauthorised unless done with the written permission of the Office of Tobacco Control.

General statement


By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data under the terms of this privacy statement. The OTC may change this privacy statement at any time. When it does, it will show on the new privacy statement its effective date1

For the purposes of your use of www.tobaccoregister.ie, your data controller is the Office of Tobacco Control. Please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@tobaccoregister.ie or by telephone – 045 852 700.

You may use these contact details, if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, or the use of your personal data.
If you browse the website, no personal information is collected by the OTC. However we collect personal data as provided below.
Any personal data which is provided to the OTC, will be collected and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 (as amended).

Collection and use of personal information


The OTC may collect personal data, when retailers apply for registration as persons carrying on the business of selling tobacco products by retail.
Any personal data which is provided in this way will be used by the OTC in carrying out its statutory responsibilities including without limitation, the administration of the Retail Register of Retailers pursuant to Section 37 of the Public Health (Tobacco) Act 2002 as amended by the Public Health (Tobacco)(Amendment) Act 2004 (“ the Acts”), performing regulatory checks in relation to compliance with the Acts. The personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

When a payment is made online by credit card, the OTC collects such credit card information. This personal data is used for the purposes of processing the payments, communicating with the person concerned, including responding to questions and generally carrying out the statutory functions of the OTC.

The OTC may collect personal data through Cookies and also collect statistical information from our internet service provider. See in both cases below under Technical Information

Disclosure of personal data


Personal data may in certain circumstances be disclosed to authorised officers of the OTC or of the Health Service Executive or third parties, in order to comply with any legal process, for the purpose of instituting a prosecution whether for an offence under the Acts or any further amendment thereof or under any other applicable law.

Personal data may also be disclosed to service providers within the EU who provide data processing services to the OTC. However in such cases, the OTC will put in place with such service providers an agreement to ensure that the personal information is used only for such purposes, is processed in accordance with the Acts and is kept secure.  

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website


Where you are an individual, you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to the OTC at the address above, or e-mail it at info@tobaccoregister.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address) and provide such other personal identifiers as the OTC may reasonably request. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right where you are an individual, to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that the OTC does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct the OTC to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will subject to the next sentence, take not more than 40 days to process. The OTC may require evidence of your identity and address, in order to process such a request.

In certain circumstance (subject to the requirements pertaining to registration under the Acts) you may also request that personal data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which the OTC processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website


If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the OTC at the contact details above.

Collecting Technical Information


A cookie is a small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on a visitor’s subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to the visitor’s browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit.

This website does use cookies, to track a visitor’s progress through the website and [also to allow us maintain the security and integrity of the data being used.
You are entitled to refuse to have a cookie placed on your computer. Accordingly, you can disable a cookie at any time by adjusting your browser [before you access the OTC website]. In such case, the OTC website, will switch to URL direction and you will still be able to use the online registration service.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net) 
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

The OTC will make no attempt to identify individual visitors from these Technical details, or to associate the Technical details listed above with any individual. The OTC will not disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on the OTC’s behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the OTC, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. Technical details, which the OTC cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.